Sin Chew Alarm

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and confidentiality of the personal data which we collect in the course of providing our services. We shall implement policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012.

This Data Protection Notice will assist you to understand how we collect, use, disclose, process, protect and retain your personal data that is in our possession.

Collection of Personal Data
Personal data refers to any information that can uniquely identify an individual person (a) on its own, or (b) when combined with other information. Under the PDPA, business contact information (e.g. full name, business address, business telephone number) is not considered as personal data so long as it is used strictly for business-to-business (B2B) transactions.

Collection Of Personal Data
If you are unable to provide the personal data, we may not be able to contact you or assist you with the queries.  

  • Enter into an agreement or contract with us to provide you with our services
  • Enquire about our range of services
  • Visit our website and leave behind your contact information through “Contact Us” form
  • Communicate with us via emails or written correspondences

Types Of Personal Data We Collect

  • Contact Information (Name, Address, Phone No., Email Address)
  • Personal details (Name, Gender, Date of Birth, Country of Birth, Country of Residence, Citizenship, Nationality, Race/Ethnicity)

How is Your Personal Data Used

  • Provide our services
  • Process account payables/receivables
  • Process billing, payment and other credit-related activities
  • Communicate with customers and website visitors
  • Respond to your inquiries and feedback to improve our quality of service
  • Analyse the use of our services or website
  • Process job applications, recruitment and selection
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • Comply with or fulfil legal obligations and regulatory requirements

Disclosure Of Your Personal Data

  • Government Agencies / Public Agencies
  • Where required to do so by law, we may disclose personal data about you to the relevant authorities or to law enforcement agencies.

Consent

  • Notify you of the purpose of collection.
  • Obtain written confirmation from you on your expressed consent.

We shall not collect more personal data than is necessary for the stated purpose and shall seek fresh consent from you if the original purpose for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data has changed.

Under certain circumstances, we may assume deemed consent from you when you voluntarily provide your personal data for the stated purpose, e.g. when you apply for a job with us using our job application forms.

We may rely on exceptions to the need for consent under the PDPA for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data under the following circumstances


  • The personal data is publicly available
  • The personal data is disclosed by a public agency or disclosed to a public agency
  • The personal data is necessary for any investigation or proceedings
  • The personal data is necessary for evaluative purposes
  • The personal data is necessary for the purpose of managing or terminating an employment relationship
  • The personal data is necessary for a business asset transaction

Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to withdraw consent, write in an email to dpo@sinchewalarm.com to inform us. We shall advise you of the possible consequences of your withdrawal of consent.


Use of Cookies

  • “Cookies” to collect information about your online activity on our website. A cookie is a small text file created by the website that is stored in your computer to provide a way for the website to recognise you and keep track of your preferences.
  • Most cookies we use are “session cookies”, which will be deleted automatically from the hard disk of your computer at the end of the session.
  • You may choose not to accept cookies by turning off this feature in your web browser.

Use of Cookies

We do not accept consent on behalf of another individual.


Accuracy of Your Personal Data

We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect about you is accurate and complete


Protection Your Personal Data

We have implemented appropriate information security, technical, physical and administrative measures to protect the personal data we hold about you against loss; misuse; destruction; unauthorised alteration/modification, access, disclosure; or similar risks.

We have also put in place reasonable and appropriate organisational measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and will only share your data with authorised persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.

When third-party data intermediaries are engaged to process personal data on our behalf, we will ensure that they provide sufficient guarantees to us to have implemented the necessary organisational and technical security measures and have taken reasonable steps to comply with these measures.

Retention Of Your Personal Data

We have a retention policy to keep track of the timelines of the personal data you provide us, in paper or electronic forms. We will not retain any of your personal data when it is no longer needed for any business or legal purposes. It shall be disposed off without any delay.


Access and Make Corrections to Your Personal Data

  • Write into us at dpo@sinchewalarm.com
  • Our DPO will get in touch with you to do a simple verification and make the required changes for you.
  • We promise to respond to all request as soon as practicably possible or within 30 days whichever earlier

Transfer of Personal Data outside of Singapore

We will ensure that any transfers of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the PDPA so as to ensure a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.


Contacting Us

If you have any query or feedback regarding this Notice, or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at dpo@sinchewalarm.com


Updates to this Data Protection Notice

We may update this Data Protection Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the latest Notice on our website. Please visit our website periodically to note any changes.